People v. Estrada
[…] (Horwich v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 272, 276.) Section 1170.18, subdivision (k), provides: "Any felony conviction that is recalled and resentenced under subdivision (b) or designated as a misdemeanor under subdivision (g) shall be considered a misdemeanor for all purposes, except that such resentencing shall not permit that person to own, possess, or have in his or her custody or control any firearm or prevent his or her conviction under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) of Division 9 of Title 4 of Part 6."

Section 30305, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition." Because the prohibition on firearm ownership, possession, custody, or control is the only part of the Penal Code specifically referenced in section 1170.18, subdivision (k), defendant argues the voters must not have intended the exception with respect to the misdemeanor redesignation of felony