06-14-2019
[…] However, the reporter's transcript is ambiguous as to whether the court actually imposed the booking fee recommended by probation when it stated, "Over your objection, they are ordered." (Italics added.) We therefore harmonize the record by concluding that the court minutes correctly memorialize the court's decision to impose the $135 booking fee.
Having clarified the record, we now conclude that imposition of probation costs and a booking fee over defense counsel's objections without holding an ability-to-pay hearing was error. Turning first to probation costs, subdivision (a) of section 1203.1b provides in relevant part that when, as here, a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of a presentence report, "the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision . . . [and] of conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203." The probation officer, or authorized representative, is also charged with determining the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, again based upon the defendant's ability to pay. (Ibid.)