NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] B. Standard of Review
We review the trial court's evidentiary rulings and rulings on discovery matters for abuse of discretion. (People v. Jablonski (2006) 37 Cal.4th 774, 805 [admissibility of evidence]; People v Curl (2009) 46 Cal.4th 339, 357 [discovery rulings]; People v. Ayala (2000) 23 Cal.4th 225, 299 [same].)
C. Analysis
The success of Esquivel's contentions turns on whether the trial court could reasonably conclude that the prosecutor did not violate his discovery obligations under section 1054.1, et seq. These discovery statutes require a prosecutor to disclose enumerated evidence — including "relevant real evidence seized or obtained as part of the investigation of the offenses charged" (§ 1054.1, subd. (c)) and "reports or statements of experts" (§ 1054.1, subd. (f)) — "if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies[.]" (See also People v. Morrison (2004) 34 Cal.4th 698, 713; Schaffer v.