People v. Espinoza
[…] Pride (1992) 3 Cal.4th 195, 233 [claim that jury saw shackles was speculative].)

Evading An Officer

Appellant argues that Vehicle Code section 2800.2 creates a mandatory presumption that relieved the prosecution of proving each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. (See e.g., People v. Roder (1983) 33 Cal.3d 491, 498.) Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a) makes it a misdemeanor to willfully evade a peace officer wearing a distinctive uniform and driving a marked patrol vehicle with a red light and siren activated. Vehicle Code section 2800.2 elevates the offense to a felony where the defendant flees or evades an officer by driving a vehicle "in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. . . ." (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a).) Vehicle Code Section 2800.2, subdivision (b) provides that one way to demonstrate willful or wanton disregard is to show that the defendant committed three or more Vehicle Code violations while fleeing or attempted to evade a pursuing peace officer.

Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (b) states: "For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs."

Appellant asserts that Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (b) creates a mandatory presumption and is unconstitutional.