People v. Espinoza
[…] There is no indication of the amount transferred, and it is unclear whether Dina remained a joint owner on the account after the transfer.

Therefore, even if his argument to the trial court may be construed as having raised the issue of Dina's alleged bias under subdivision (f) of Evidence Code section 780, Espinoza fails to explain how evidence that Dina transferred an unspecified amount of money from a joint account with Amanda A. in 2012 supports an inference that Dina was motivated to fabricate false claims of sexual abuse against Espinoza in 2016. (See Evid. Code, § 210 [relevant evidence is evidence having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove "any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action"].) In short, the proffered evidence was not relevant.

Finally, even if error occurred, it was harmless.