11-05-2015
[…] (Hubbard, at p. 1170.) The disclosure must be made 30 days before trial or, if counsel becomes aware of a witness after that time, immediately. (§ 1054.7.) If disclosure is not timely made as to any particular witness, the trial court may inform the jury of the failure to disclose. (§ 1054.5, subd. (b); Riggs, at p. 306.) However, "the defense is not required to disclose any statements it obtains from prosecution witnesses that it may use to refute the prosecution's case during cross-examination." (Izazaga, at p. 377, fn.14; Hubbard, supra, at p. 1165.)
Section 1054.3, subdivision (a), provides: "The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (1) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial. [¶] (2) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial."
Here, Yahaira and D. were apparently on the People's witness list. Defense counsel expected the People to call them, and averred she intended to elicit the information in their statements during cross-examination. Thus, she had no duty to disclose the witnesses' statements prior to trial.