People v. Espino
[…] Nonetheless, the court and parties proceeded as though Espino had admitted the prior enhancements. Sentencing was continued until August 17, 2017 to allow defense counsel time to file a Romero motion to strike the strike prior. (See People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497.) At the continued hearing, the court denied the Romero motion and imposed a five-year sentence, comprised of the two-year midterm for the current offense, doubled for the strike prior, and one year for the prison prior.

B. Analysis

Penal Code section 1158 provides: "Whenever the fact of a previous conviction . . . is charged in an accusatory pleading [and tried to the court] . . . the judge . . . must . . . find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction." (Italics added.) "The prosecution must 'plead and prove' the prior conviction allegation [citations]." (People v. Monge (1997) 16 Cal.4th 826, 836.) Absent a clear statement finding the alleged enhancements are true, the additional term may not be imposed. (People v.