People v. Esparza
[…] "The conditions of probation may include, in lieu of a fine, but not in lieu of the fund payment required under paragraph (5), one or more of the following requirements: [¶] (A) That the defendant make payments to a battered women's shelter, up to a maximum of five thousand dollars ($5,000)." (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(11)(A), italics added.) --------

6. Seq. No. 37: "Pay $150.00 Domestic Violence [F]ee pursuant to [section] 1203.097(a)(5)." This condition was not included in the court's oral pronouncement. Section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(5)(A) provides that a term of probation must include "[a] minimum payment by the defendant of a fee of five hundred dollars ($500)." The trial court has discretion to reduce or waive this fee if, "after a hearing in open court, the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay." (Ibid.) Thus, while the $500 fee is mandatory, Esparza never had the opportunity to seek a reduction or waiver of the fee because the court never orally imposed it. The clerk who entered the minutes did not have the power to reduce or waive the fee.