NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “The Mentally Disordered Offender Act (MDO Act), enacted in 1985, requires that offenders who have been convicted of violent crimes related to their mental disorders, and who continue to pose a danger to society, receive mental health treatment during and after the termination of their parole until their mental disorder can be kept in remission. (Pen. Code, § 2960 et seq.)” (In re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1, 9 (Qawi).) Recommitment proceedings to continue an MDO’s treatment “shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions” of section 2972. (§ 2972, subd. (e).) Relevant here, section 2972, subdivision (a) directs that with respect to the trial on the petition for recommitment, “[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney.”
We find the reasoning of People v. Otis (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1174 (Otis) and People v.