NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] ([People v.] Masterson [(1994) Cal.4th 965], at p. 969.)” (Ibid.)
The Montoya court next considered the nature of an MDO proceeding and the applicable rules concerning waiver of a jury. It observed that “[a]lthough [an MDO] hearing, like a competency hearing, is something of a hybrid, a civil hearing with criminal procedural protections, it is nonetheless, as the statute clearly states and California courts have consistently agreed, a civil hearing. (§ 2972, subd. (a);...) As a civil hearing, jury trial may thus be waived ‘as prescribed by statute.’ (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.)” (Montoya, supra, 86 Cal.App.4th at p. 830, fns. omitted.) The Court of Appeal determined that the words in section 2972, subdivision (a) that “[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney” “mean defense counsel may waive jury trial on behalf of his [or her] client” (Montoya, supra, 86 Cal.App.4th at p. 830).