People v. Escobedo
[…] (People v. Turner (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1591, 1595; § 805, subd. (a).) Unlawful sexual intercourse in violation of section 261.5, where the perpetrator is at least 21 and the victim is under 16, is punishable "by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 1170 for two, three, or four years." (§ 261.5, subd. (d).)

Section 801 provides, with exceptions not applicable here, that offenses punishable by imprisonment in state prison "shall be commenced within three years after commission of the offense." (§ 801.) Prosecution of a felony offense is commenced when an information or indictment is filed (§ 804, subd. (a)), the defendant is arraigned on a felony complaint (§ 804, subd. (c)), or when "[a]n arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint" (§ 804, subd. (d)). Pursuant to section 803, "[n]o time during which prosecution of the same person for the same conduct is pending in a court of this state is a part of a limitation of time prescribed in this chapter." (§ 803, subd. (b).)