F042869.
[…] "THE COURT: It might be a reason why, but its not an excuse.
"[Defense counsel]: Its not, but hes asking for the opportunity to have a program to where he can get help to straighten his life out...."
At that point, the trial court stated that it would follow the probation officers recommendation and sentenced appellant to the aggravated term of three years and enhanced the term by one year for appellants prior conviction. Appellant argues the trial court erred in failing to make the requisite findings in denying the CRC referral.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides in pertinent part as follows:
All further references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.
"Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, or following revocation of probation previously granted for a felony, and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendants record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section."
"A trial courts consideration of this statute involves a two-step process.