People v. Escobar
[…] (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).)

Section 1202.4 further provides that if "the amount of loss cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a provision that the amount shall be determined at the direction of the court." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).) In that situation, section 1202.46 provides that "the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined." (§ 1202.46.) This statute thus "extends the court's jurisdiction to set the amount" of restitution without regard to whether the defendant's probationary term has expired. (People v. McCune (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 648, 652, review granted Oct. 26, 2022, S276303; accord, People v.