10-19-2017
[…] DISCUSSION
Erlandson contends that when he completed his probation conditions in 1994, he acquired a "vested right" to relief under the then applicable version of section 1203.4; therefore, the court erred by denying him relief "regardless of whether such changes occurred by statute or by court decision." He contends that nothing in the section 1203.4 amendment indicated it would apply retroactively. He acknowledges contrary case law but argues that applying those cases to him would violate his constitutional due process rights.
Section 1203.4 provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation . . . , the defendant shall . . . be permitted by the court to withdraw his . . . plea of guilty . . . and enter a plea of not guilty . . . and . . . the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant." In 1997, the Legislature added subdivision (b) to section 1203.4, which provides an exclusion stating in part: "Subdivision (a) of this section does not apply . . . to any violation of . . . [s]ection 288."
In People v.