People v. Erik V. (In re Erik V.)
[…] [Citation.] In those circumstances, "[t]raditional objection and waiver principles encourage development of the record and a proper exercise of discretion in the trial court." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Sheena K., supra, 40 Cal.4th at pp. 885, 887, 889.)

Here, Erik argues the court was required to impose a home curfew condition pursuant to section 729.2, subdivision (c), which reads:

"If a minor is found to be a person described in Section 601 or 602 and the court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of the parent or guardian, the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that that condition would be inappropriate, shall: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [r]equire the minor to be at his or her legal residence between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. unless the minor is accompanied by his or her parent or parents, legal guardian or other adult person having the legal care or