No. 2-18-0306
[…] However, points not raised in an initial brief are forfeited and cannot be argued for the first time in a reply brief. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. ABC-NACO, 389 Ill. App. 3d 691, 717 (2009) (citing Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Sept. 1, 2006)).
¶ 33 In any event, defendant is confusing conduct that triggers the application of the Act with the relief that a court may grant to protect a victim once the court determines that the Act has been violated. Section 80(a) of the Act provides that "[i]f the court finds that the petitioner has been a victim of stalking, a stalking no contact order shall issue." 740 ILCS 21/80(a) (West 2016).