06-16-2022
[…] People v Erickson, ___ Mich.App. ___; ___ N.W.2d ___ (2021). On defendant's application, the Supreme Court denied leave to appeal, but remanded for us to reconsider the issue of whether the statement attached to the PSIR could be used at trial in light of MCL 791.229. Although the Supreme Court recognized that this Court addressed that issue in our prior opinion it concluded we had not done so definitively. People v Erickson, ___ Mich. ___; 972 N.W.2d 843 (2022). We again affirm.
With regard to the statements in the PSIR, defendant argues that MCL 791.229 bars their admission. MCL 791.229 states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, all records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection. Judges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case
histories. The probation officer, the assistant director of probation, or the assistant director's representative shall permit the attorney general, the auditor general, and law enforcement agencies to have access to the records, reports, and case histories and shall permit designated representatives of a private contractor that operates a facility or institution that houses prisoners under the jurisdiction of the department to have access to the records, reports, and case histories pertaining to prisoners assigned to that facility. The relation of confidence between the probation officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate.
In several civil decisions, we have previously concluded that "the language of the statute is absolute." Peters v Bay Fresh Start Inc, 161 Mich.App. 491, 497; 411 N.W.2d 463 (1987). Accord: Havens v Roberts, 139 Mich.App. 64, 67-68; 360 N.W.2d 183 (1984).