In re D.W., L.W., and T.P., Minors (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Erica W., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] Therefore, the remaining neglect allegations were proven, and we find that they were sufficient to support the trial court's overall neglect adjudication.
¶ 21 II. Unfitness Disposition
¶ 22 The respondent argues that the trial court's unfitness adjudication was against the manifest weight of the evidence. The respondent contends that because she was compliant with the tasks imposed by DCFS and had not had a positive drug drop in five months, the trial court did not have a basis for its unfitness finding. ¶ 23 Section 2-27 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 permits a trial court to commit a minor to DCFS wardship if the court determines that the parents are "unfit or are unable for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2012). A trial court's unfitness determination is accorded great deference and will not be reversed unless it was against the manifest weight of the evidence.