People v. Erebia
[…] Accordingly, an interpretation that driving under the influence is an exempt misdemeanor permitting probation and diversion would be inconsistent with Proposition 36s expressed intent that it was strictly limited, affected only simple drug possession, and changed no other laws.

Section 1210.1, subdivision (d)(1) provides that after completing the treatment program the defendant may seek an order dismissing all charges, and if the order is granted, "both the arrest and the conviction shall be deemed never to have occurred" for most purposes.

Appellant also argues that the court erred in not granting him probation because driving under the influence, like the other three offenses of which he stands convicted, is a " nonviolent drug possession offense " within the meaning of section 1210, subdivision (a).