People v. Erebia
[…] (a)), and the omission of driving under the influence from this list of disqualifying offenses indicates an intent to include driving under the influence among the offenses that do qualify as " nonviolent drug possession offenses. " Therefore, appellant argues, the court was required to grant him probation under Proposition 36 because all of the offenses of which he was convicted in the instant proceeding were nonviolent drug possession offenses. We disagree.

Section 1210, subdivision (a) provides: "The term nonviolent drug possession offense [as used in, inter alia, section 1210.1] means the unlawful possession, use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057 or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code. The term nonviolent drug possession offense does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance and does not include violations of Section 4573.6 [unauthorized possession of controlled substances in a penal facility]or 4573.8 [unauthorized possession of drugs or alcohol in a penal facility]." (Emphasis added.)