People v. Erebia
[…] " (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 51 Wests Ann. Pen. Code (2002 supp.) foll. § 1210, p. 207.)

Under Proposition 36, a trial court must grant probation to a defendant convicted of a "nonviolent drug possession offense[]" unless the defendant is disqualified from probation under section 1210, subdivision (b). (§ 1210.1, subd. (a).) Persons disqualified under subdivision (b) include: "(2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony." (§ 1210.1, subd. (b)(2), emphasis added.) Subdivision (d) of section 1210 defines the phrase " misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs " to mean "a misdemeanor that does not involve (1) the simple possession or use of drugs or drug paraphernalia, being present where drugs are used, or failure to register as a drug offender, or (2) any activity similar to those listed in paragraph (1)." (§ 1210, subd. (d).)