No. 341901 No. 342497 No. 342598 No. 344475
[…] See People v Steanhouse, 500 Mich 453, 476; 902 NW2d 327, 338 (2017). Nor is a sentencing court obliged to use all information contained within a PSIR in pronouncing sentence. See MCR 6.425(E)(1)(a)-(c). Courts must consider the PSIR, but whether or how heavily to weigh the information contained therein remains within the court's discretion.
Further, the references to COMPAS in defendants' PSIRs, despite reflecting a software program's projections about future behavior, are similar to the opinions of probation agents that are routinely included in PSIRs. See MCL 771.14(2)(a) (a PSIR should include "[a]n evaluation of and a prognosis for the person's adjustment in the community based on factual information contained in the report"). Therefore, we are not persuaded by defendants' arguments that the inclusion of COMPAS information unfairly influences or replaces a sentencing court's individual sentencing discretion.