No. 2-17-1008
[…] Bishop, 218 Ill. 2d 232, 249 (2006) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). Defendant was convicted of aggravated resisting a peace officer. The statute provides that one who "knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2016). However, the offense becomes a Class 4 felony if the "violation was the proximate cause of an injury to a peace officer." Id., § 31-1(a-7).
¶ 25 "Proximate cause" describes two distinct requirements: cause in fact and legal cause. People v. Cervantes, 408 Ill. App. 3d 906, 909 (2011). "Legal cause 'is essentially a question of foreseeability.' " Id.