03-20-2012
[…] (Ibid.) An IEP has been prepared for appellant, and a copy was attached to the report of the probation officer submitted to and considered by the court in advance of the February 2011 disposition hearing. Appellant argues the court had a duty to provide appellant's IEP to DJJ, and the court failed to do so. Respondent states, "while it is not clear from the record whether that IEP was provided to the DJJ, respondent does not object to an order requiring the trial court to ensure the IEP was or will be delivered to DJJ."
Section 1742 provides, in relevant part, that when a child has an IEP and the juvenile court orders the child committed to the DJJ, "the juvenile court . . . shall not order the juvenile conveyed to the physical custody of the [DJJ] until the juvenile's [IEP] previously developed ... has been furnished to the [DJJ]."