No. 2013–1274 S CR.
[…] After a jury trial, defendant was found guilty of one of the charges of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree, in that he had stood between the tow truck and his son's car.
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution (see People v. Contes, 60 N.Y.2d 620, 621 1983 ), we find that it was legally sufficient to establish defendant's guilt, beyond a reasonable doubt, of one charge of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree.
Penal Law § 195.05 provides that “[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference.” Here, the evidence established that defendant intentionally and physically interfered with a lawful police function (see People v. Case, 42 N.Y.2d 98, 101–102 1977; People v. Garnett, 235 A.D.2d 492 1997; People v.