People v. Engelstad
[…] Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307.) In so doing, a reviewing court 'presumes in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence.' (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.) 'This standard applies whether direct or circumstantial evidence is involved.' (People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 139.)" (People v. Avila (2009) 46 Cal.4th 680, 701.)

Penal Code section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Any person who has been convicted of, . . . a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." (Italics added.) The parties stipulated that Evans had a prior felony conviction.

A conviction for being a felon in possession may rest on physical or constructive possession of the weapon.