NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, defendant contends that, because the facts disclosed subsequent to defendant’s arrest show that Officer Bacis’s identification of him was mistaken, “the facts exonerate him and establish that the state should never have subjected him to the compulsion of the criminal law.” The Attorney General contends that the facts do not establish that the state should never have subjected defendant to the compulsion of the criminal law.
The Statute
Pursuant to section 851.8, subdivision (c), “In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made.” The trial court then conducts a hearing on the petition, at which “the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by the petitioner, then the burden of proof shall shift to the [People] to show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner committed the offense for which the arrest was made.” (§ 851.8, subd. (b).) “If the court finds the petitioner to be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made, then the court shall grant the relief as provided in subdivision (b).” (§ 851.8, subd. (c).) “A finding of factual innocence... pursuant to this section shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made.” (§ 851.8, subd. (b).)