People v. Emily M. (In re J.J.)
[…] In re A.R., 295 Ill.App.3d 527, 531 (1998). "Failure to satisfy either prong precludes a finding of ineffective assistance of counsel." In re A.P.-M., 2018 IL App (4th) 180208, ¶ 41.

¶ 31 Here, the exhibits admitted into evidence were records of respondent's counseling and domestic violence class referrals. The trial court admitted the exhibits into evidence over trial counsel's objection. Appellate counsel states a "foundational objection would likely fail" where the State's exhibits were "properly certified and delegated records." Section 2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2020)) states, in relevant part, the following:

"Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency *** made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it ***. *** A certification by someone other than the head of the hospital or agency shall be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation of authority signed by both the head of the hospital or agency and by such other employee."

Section 2-18(4)(a) permits the admission of records "if the provision's foundational requirements are satisfied." In re R.R., 2022 IL App (4th) 220473, ¶ 23.

¶ 32 The record here shows that the State's exhibit No. 1 is accompanied by a "Certification of Delegation of Authority."