People v. Embry
[…] "Ladies and gentlemen, at this point the attorneys have both had the opportunity to discuss the facts with you. I did want to point something out. An excusable homicide, an accident in the heat of passion, does not apply where the defendant used a dangerous weapon. So excusable homicide accident in the heat of passion does not apply where the defendant used a dangerous weapon. Here a handgun was used; therefore, excusable homicide accident in the heat of passion does not apply."

C. Analysis

Embry's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel concerns defenses set forth in section 195, subdivisions (1) and (2). Section 195 provides:

"Homicide is excusable in the following cases:

1. When committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.

2. When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, when no undue advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon used, and when the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner."

Embry argues defense counsel's performance was deficient to the extent she relied on the theory of accidental homicide in the heat of passion, and Embry was prejudiced thereby.