People v. E.M. (In re E.M.)
[…] At the minor's request, the juvenile court deferred ruling on her diversion suitability and set a pretrial conference for October 31, 2022. At the continued diversion hearing, held on November 7, 2022, the court set a contested jurisdictional hearing for November 18, 2022. It was at that November 18 hearing that the juvenile court officially denied the grant of diversion and proceeded with the contested jurisdiction hearing. The court subsequently found the allegation in the petition true.

The minor appeals.

DISCUSSION

Section 654.2 provides, "If a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor and the minor's parents or guardian, continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654. If the probation officer recommends additional time to enable the minor to complete the program, the court at its discretion may order an extension....If the minor has not successfully completed the program of supervision, proceedings on the petition shall proceed no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed." (§ 654.2, subd. (a).) This "program of supervision" is also called diversion. The purpose of diversion is "to address juvenile delinquency at its inception and at the earliest signs of delinquency with a less structured program."