People v. E.M. (In re E.M.)
[…] (In re Katelynn Y. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 871, 881.)

The goal of section 654 diversion programming is to "avoid a true finding on criminal culpability" leading to a criminal record for a minor. (In re Adam R. (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 348, 352.) Section 654.2 allows the juvenile courts to order diversion independent of the probation officer's recommendation. (In re Adam R., at p. 352.) As noted above, the juvenile court has the discretion to continue a hearing on a petition for six months and order a minor participate in diversion programming. (§ 654.2.) If the probation department recommends additional time to enable a minor to complete the program, "the court at its discretion may order an extension," subject to the caveat that "proceedings on the petition shall proceed no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed." (Ibid.) "[I]f a court is to make an independent determination of a minor's suitability for [diversion], it should weigh all relevant evidence." (In re Armondo A., supra, 3 Cal.App.4th at p. 1190.)