People v. Ellison
[…] People v Doyle, 451 Mich 93, 104; 545 NW2d 627 (1996), cert den sub nom Doyle v Michigan, 519 US 873; 117 S Ct 192; 136 L Ed 2d 129 (1996).

Defendant finally argues that the trial court erred in scoring five points for OV 10 because no evidence showed a difference in size or strength between him and Jeppesen. This argument is without merit.

Offense variable 10 of the sentencing guidelines addresses the exploitation of a vulnerable victim. MCL 777.40(1). Pursuant to MCL 777.40(1)(c), five points are assessed for OV 10 if "[t]he offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both . . . ." MCL 777.40(2)(b) provides that "'[e]xploit' means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes." MCL 777.40(3)(c) defines "vulnerability" as "the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation."

At sentencing, the trial court found on the basis of record testimony that defendant exploited Jeppesen by way of a difference in size and strength. In making factual determinations, the trial court may rely on reasonable inferences from the record.