People v. Ellison
[…] In making factual determinations, the trial court may rely on reasonable inferences arising from the record. People v Earl, 297 Mich App 104, 109; 822 NW2d 271 (2012). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Hardy, 494 Mich at 438 (footnote omitted).

OV 8 of the sentencing guidelines addresses victim asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38(1). Pursuant to MCL 777.38(1)(a), 15 points are assigned for OV 8 if "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." Zero points are assigned "if the sentencing offense is kidnapping," MCL 777.38(2)(b). The statute does not define kidnapping, nor does it refer to a specific codification of kidnapping. See id.