People v. Ellison
[…] People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). "We do not interfere with the jury's assessment of the weight and credibility of witnesses or the evidence, and the elements of an offense may be established on the basis of circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences from the evidence[.]" People v Dunigan, 299 Mich App 579, 582; 831 NW2d 243 (2013) (citations omitted).

MCL 750.349b, the statute codifying unlawful imprisonment, provides:

1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument.
(b) The restrained person was secretly confined.
(c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.

* * *
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Restrain" means to forcibly restrict a person's movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without lawful authority. . . .