People v. Ellison
[…] Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 245-46. The standard of review we apply to the circuit court's dismissal of petitioner's petition is de novo. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d at 378-79.

¶ 13 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in not requiring the State to file a written answer to defendant's amended pro se postconviction petition. Defendant claims that he raised issues in his amended petition that were not raised in this original pro se petition so the State's motion to dismiss, filed in response to his original petition, did not contain all of the bases for dismissal.

¶ 14 Pursuant to section 122-2.1(b) of the Act, if a petition is not summarily dismissed at the first stage, it advances to the second stage, where "the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4 through 122-6." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2008). According to section 122-5, the State must answer or move to dismiss a petition within 30 days after the entry of an order pursuant to section 122-2.1(b) or "within such further time as the court may set." 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2008).