People v. Ellison
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and an information was filed on May 7, 2014, nearly 12 years after the sexual assault.

At the time of the offense, the statute of limitations for a violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(3) was six years. (§ 800.) In 2005, the limitations period was increased to 10 years. (§ 801.1, subd. (b).) The 10-year period applied here because the charges against defendant were not time-barred at the time the limitations period was extended. (§ 803.6, subd. (b) ["Any change in time period for the commencement of prosecution described in this chapter applies to any crime if prosecution for the crime was not barred on the effective date of the change by the statute of limitations in effect immediately prior to the effective date of the change"]; see also People v. Hollie (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1262, 1272-1273.)