People v. Ellison
[…] Because we determine that the People's motion to augment is well taken, we need not exercise our authority to sua sponte take judicial notice of the arrest warrant.

Analysis

There is no dispute that the statute of limitations applicable here is 10 years. (§ 801.1.) The sexual assault occurred on August 5, 2002, meaning the district attorney had until August 5, 2012, to commence prosecution of defendant. Defendant contends the district attorney failed to commence prosecution by August 5, 2012, such that the case against him was time-barred. He is mistaken.

Section 804 identifies four different events that trigger the commencement of prosecution, one of which is the issuance of an arrest or bench warrant, "provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint." (§ 804, subd. (d).) Over defendant's objection, the People seek to augment the record with a document that purports to be an arrest warrant issued on June 12, 2012, by the Contra Costa County Superior Court.