People v. Ellison
[…] However, closer examination revealed that the trial court signed the document on July 1, 2013, and the minutes bear a date stamp of July 2, 2013. Defendant also identified other events in the trial court docket that confirm he was in fact arraigned in July 2013—not July 2012—and thus outside the limitations period.

The People conceded the merit of defendant's position, withdrawing their argument based on his arraignment date and filing a supplemental respondent's brief arguing that the issuance of a warrant for defendant's arrest timely commenced his prosecution. Specifically, pursuant to section 804, subdivision (d), prosecution commences when "[a]n arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided that the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint." And, they submit, on June 12, 2012, an arrest warrant was issued for defendant, identifying him by name, birth date, driver's license number, and physical description. In support, the People seek to augment the record with a copy of an arrest warrant issued for defendant on June 12, 2012.