NO. 4-16-0148
[…] In the present case, we need not determine whether the facts in the affidavit established probable cause
for the warrant because the officer's conduct clearly falls within the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule.
¶ 13 The good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule was first announced in United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897 (1984), adopted by our supreme court in People v. Stewart, 104 Ill. 2d 463, 477, 473 N.E.2d 1227, 1233 (1984), and codified in the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code). Section 114-12(b) of the Code provides, in relevant part:
"(1) If a defendant seeks to suppress evidence because of the conduct of a peace officer in obtaining the evidence, the State may urge that the peace officer's conduct was taken in a reasonable and objective good faith belief that the conduct was proper and that the evidence discovered should not be suppressed if otherwise admissible. The court shall not suppress evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer who acted in good faith.
(2) 'Good faith' means whenever a peace officer obtains evidence:
(i) pursuant to a search or an arrest warrant obtained from a neutral and detached judge, which warrant is free from obvious defects other than non-deliberate errors in preparation and contains no material misrepresentation by any agent of the State, and the officer reasonably believed the warrant to be valid[.]" 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b) (West 2014).
¶ 14 The good-faith exception stands for the proposition that evidence obtained by officers in objectively reasonable good-faith reliance upon a search warrant is admissible, even though the warrant was unsupported by probable cause.