No. 1-14-2181
[…] Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-130, 5-805 (West 2014)). Both of those statutory amendments took effect on January 1, 2016, while defendant's case was pending on direct appeal. Defendant asserts that both of these amendments should be applied retroactively to his case.
¶ 8 We first address Public Act 99-69, which added section 5-4.5-105 to the Unified Code of Corrections (the Code) requiring the trial court to consider various enumerated factors in mitigation of a sentence when sentencing a defendant who was younger than age 18 when the offense took place.
¶ 9 Section 5-4.5-105 begins:
"(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under [730 ILCS 5/5-4-1], shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence[.]" Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016).
¶ 10 Section 5-4.5-105 then sets forth nine categories of information that the court is required to consider in mitigation, including the defendant's "age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the offense, including the ability to consider the risks and consequences of behavior," the "circumstances of the offense," the defendant's "degree of participation and specific role in the offense," and the person's prior juvenile or criminal history." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a)(1), (5), (6), (8) (West 2016). Section 5-4.5-105 further provides that the trial court, in certain circumstances, may "in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based on firearm possession ***[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West 2016); see also 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(c) (West 2016).
¶ 11 When construing a statute, the primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent.