No. 1-14-2181
[…] ¶ 32 Defendant's next contention on appeal is his cause should be remanded and reconsidered under a recent amendment to the "automatic transfer" provision in section 5-130 of the Juvenile Court Act. See Pub. Act 99-258, section 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2016 (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-130, 5-805 (West 2014)). The recent amendment increases the age and reduces the number of enumerated offenses that take a youthful offender out of the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and subject him to adult court procedures and sentencing.
¶ 33 The current version of section 5-130(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:
"The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 16 years of age and who is charged with: (1) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual assault, or (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm [as set out in certain statutory sections].
These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." Pub. Act 99-258, § 5, (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-805 (West 2014)).