People v. Ellis, 143 Ill. App.3d 892, 895-96, 493 N.E.2d 739 (1986). This test was recently discussed in People v. Rodriguez, 169 Ill.2d 183, 661 N.E.2d 305 (1996).
It is well settled that multiple convictions based on the same physical act cannot stand. ( People v. Ellis (1986), 143 Ill. App.3d 892, 493 N.E.2d 739.) Section 102(h) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act defines delivery as "the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance."