Motion No. 2023-00366 SCR
[…] Appellant's assigned trial counsel references CPL 380.55, and asserts that where assigned trial counsel affirms that appellant is still eligible for assigned counsel, there is a presumption that he is entitled to assignment of counsel on appeal. CPL 380.55, as is relevant here, reads as follows:
***
2. Where counsel has been assigned to represent a defendant in a criminal action on the ground that the defendant is financially unable to retain counsel, the appellate court shall presume the defendant eligible for assignment of counsel on appeal without further proof of eligibility, and, thereby, issue an order assigning such counsel, if counsel provides a sworn representation that the defendant continues to be eligible for assignment of counsel.
However, the presumption is not conclusive of the issue.