THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOHNATHAN C. ELLIOTT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] For claims of ineffective of counsel to avoid summary dismissal, a defendant must demonstrate that: (1) counsel's performance arguably fell below an objective standard of reasonableness; and (2) the defendant was arguably prejudiced. Hodges, 234 Ill.2d at 17. Where an underlying claim has no merit, no prejudice will result. People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill.2d 444, 465 (2002).
¶ 11 A conviction for AHC requires a defendant have two or more prior convictions for a qualifying offense. Section 24-1.7(a) defines a qualifying offense as "a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of [the Criminal Code of 2012]" or one of the offenses specifically enumerated in sections 24-1.7(a)(2) and (a)(3). 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2016). Section 2-8 states that forcible felonies are:
"treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." Id. § 2-8.
¶ 12 Here, through the bill of indictment and the State's proffer, the record reflects that defendant had prior convictions for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child and aggravated battery under section 12-4(a).