THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOHNATHAN C. ELLIOTT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. § 2-8.
¶ 12 Here, through the bill of indictment and the State's proffer, the record reflects that defendant had prior convictions for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child and aggravated battery under section 12-4(a). In 1997, section 12-4(a) read: "[a] person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated battery." 720 ILCS 5/12-4(a) (West 1996). Accordingly, the record rebuts the claim that defendant's prior conviction was for aggravated battery in a public way under section 12-4(b)(8) because defendant was convicted under section 12-4(a), which included the necessary great bodily harm element.