NO. 5-15-0427
[…] Id. ¶ 18 An affidavit requires a written oath sworn before an authorized person. People v. Smith, 22 Ill. App. 3d 377, 380 (1974) ("An affidavit is simply a declaration, on oath, in 8 writing[,] sworn to before some person who has authority under the law to administer oaths."); Roth v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 202 Ill. 2d 490, 493-94 (2002) ("an affidavit must be sworn to, and statements in a writing not sworn to before an authorized person cannot be considered affidavits"). However, section 1-109 provides that whenever the Code requires a document to be "sworn to or verified under oath," then verification under penalty of perjury is an acceptable substitute. 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2014) ("Any pleading, affidavit or other document certified in accordance with this Section may be used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath."). Thus, compliance with Rule 12(b)(4) pursuant to section 1-109 did not require notarization. ¶ 19 Applying the rules to this case, the petitioner's certificate of service complies with Rule 12(b)(4).