No. 2-14-0167
[…] On January 17, 2014, the court found that the State had proven by a preponderance of the evidence counts I, II and III of the State's petition. An agreed dispositional order was entered on February 13, 2014, finding respondent to be an unfit parent.
¶ 17 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 18 Allegations of abuse or neglect are governed by the Illinois Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act). 705 ILCS 405/2-3 (West 2012). One of the definitions of a neglected minor in the Act is "any minor under 18 years of age whose environment is injurious to his or her welfare." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2012). An abused minor has been defined as: (1) "any minor whose parents create a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor other than by accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function"; or (2) a minor whose parent inflicts excessive corporal punishment. 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii), (v) (West 2012). The Act itself does not define "excessive corporal punishment." In re B.H., 389 Ill. App. 3d 316, 319 (2009). A parent has a right to corporally punish his child. In re F.W., 261 Ill.