People v. Elias
[…] Thus, defendant contends he is entitled to a reversal of his convictions under counts 2 and 4.

Prior to January 1, 2014, neither sections 11352, subdivision (a) nor 11379, subdivision (a) required the heroin or methamphetamine be transported for purposes of sale. Previously, it was a black letter rule of California law that controlled substance transportation statutes did not require the contraband transported be for purposes of sale. (People v. Rogers (1971) 5 Cal.3d 129, 134-135; People v. Emmal (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1316.) Prior to January 1, 2014, section 11352, subdivision (a) stated in part, "Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports . . . (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision . . . (c) . . . of Section 11054 . . . shall be punished by imprisonment . . . ." (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 154.) Section 11054, subdivision (c)(11) identifies heroin as a controlled substance.