NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We reject defendant’s contention.
According to the Attorney General, defendant has forfeited this argument because defendant did not object in the trial court on this basis. Defendant’s claim, however, is that the instruction violated his right to due process of law. The claim therefore “is not of the type that must be preserved by objection.” (People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 976, fn. 7.)
Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.” The trial court here gave CALCRIM No. 372, which states: “If the defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct.