People v. Elder
[…] The parties also agree that the trial prosecutor erroneously cited case authority in support of the incorrect position that the defendant’s misdemeanor driving under the influence disqualified her. Although the defendant’s previous performance under the deferral of judgment and failures to appear do not augur well for her success under Proposition 36 probation, she is nonetheless entitled to it. (Compare the amenability provisions for Proposition 36 probation in Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (b)(4) [refuses drug treatment], (5) [two nonviolent drug possession convictions, two courses of drug treatment, and found unalienable].)

The relevant language states that “any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation” (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (a)) unless the person “previously has been convicted of one or more violent or serious felonies [(Pen. Code, §§ 667.5, subd. (c), 1192.7, subd. (c))] . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 1210, subd. (b)(1).)