07-17-2015
[…] For these reasons, a person may violate Vehicle Code sections 4462 and 4462.5 without also violating Vehicle Code section 4463. Consequently, the Williamson rule does not apply in this case.
B. The Evidence is Sufficient to Support the Finding that Defendant Committed Felony Indecent Exposure
Defendant attacks the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the conviction for felony indecent exposure. Penal Code section 314, subdivision 1, makes it a crime for a person to "[e]xpose[] his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby." Although a violation of subdivision 1 of Penal Code section 314 is by default a misdemeanor, the offense becomes a felony if the defendant has a prior conviction under the same subdivision.