People v. Eiseman
[…] At the hearing, the court shall hear evidence on whether the sealing of the records should or should not be granted." 20 ILCS 2630/5(h)(2) (West 2004).

¶ 17 After a host of even more substantial amendments and a comprehensive recodification, the law governing expungement hearings is now found at 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(d)(7) (West 2012). The current law requires the State or other governmental objector to file any objections within 60 days of service of the petition to expunge. 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(d)(5) (West 2012). The 60-day period was reduced from the prior period of 90 days. See ¶ 16, supra. It also provides:

"If an objection is filed, the court shall set a date for a hearing and notify the petitioner and all parties entitled to notice of
the petition of the hearing date at least 30 days prior to the hearing. Prior to the hearing, the State's Attorney shall consult with the Department as to the appropriateness of the relief sought in the petition to expunge or seal. At the hearing the court shall hear evidence on whether the sealing of the records should or should not be granted, and shall grant or deny the petition to expunge or seal the records based on the evidence presented at the hearing."

The same section, equally applicable to both sealing and expungement, also sets forth five specific factors the court may consider when determining whether to grant or deny the petition.