10-10-2023
[…] In the end, any error in excluding the text message, or in the prosecutor's argument, was not prejudicial to defendant's case because the text message should have been excluded on other grounds-hearsay.
Further section references are to the Evidence Code.
With the introduction of the text message, defendant did not seek to introduce reputation evidence tending to demonstrate he and the victim had previously engaged in sexual intercourse. (§ 1324 ["Evidence of a person's general reputation with reference to his character or a trait of his character at a relevant time . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule"].) He also did not seek to introduce evidence from his or the victim's personal knowledge demonstrating they had previously had sexual intercourse. Instead, defendant moved to admit his self-serving statement, in the form of a text message, which implied he previously had sex with the victim.