THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DWAYNE ALLEN EICHLER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Ex Post Facto Punishment and Denial of Due Process
In a supplemental brief, defendant asserts that the court's denial of his request for early release constitutes an "imposed ex post facto punishment" since the unavailability of parole, a more restrictive supervision, was due to the enactment of PRCS. He also claims the court abridged his right to due process.
If the court had granted defendant's request for relief, he would have been subject to section 3451, subdivision (a), which provides: "Notwithstanding any other law . . . all persons released from prison on and after October 1, 2011, or, whose sentence has been deemed served pursuant to Section 2900.5 after serving a prison term for a felony shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following release, be subject to community supervision provided by the probation department of the county to which the person is being released . . . ." Defendant contends the court's denial of his petition was due to section 3451 and thus the statute constitutes ex post facto law.
We disagree. Defendant requested early release, which would result in PRCS placement; PRCS is not a punishment.