NO. 4-12-0016
[…] Act 93-1039)). ¶ 23 The third act raised by defendant was Public Act 94-329, which was passed by the legislature on May 18, 2005. Pub. Act 94-329 (eff. Jan. 1, 2006) (amending 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2004) (excluding Pub. Act 93-1039)). It is unclear what version of section 11-501 it amended because the sources listed with the act do not contain section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code. Public Act 94-329 appears to also amend a version of section 11-501 before the amendments of Public Act 93-1093. Pub. Act 94-329 (eff. Jan. 1, 2006) (amending 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2004) (excluding Pub. Act 93-1039)). Public Act 94-329 added the following language to subsections (c-1)(1) to (c-1)(3), including (c-1)(2.1): "is guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof and." Pub. Act 94-329 (eff. Jan. 1, 2006) (amending 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c-1)(1) to (c-1)(3) (West 2004) (excluding Pub. Act 93-1039)). It did not change the class of the offense, and thus a violation of section (c-1)(2.1) was still listed as a Class 3 felony. Pub. Act 94-329 (eff.