In re E.H.
[…] The court said E.H. had "consistent positive testing for marijuana use." It felt additional substance abuse counseling would not "change that behavior." The court said, "So I believe it is time that we part ways."

All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. --------

DISCUSSION

Sealing the Record

E.H. contends "the juvenile court abused its discretion when it found [he] did not qualify for automatic sealing of his juvenile records pursuant to section 786." We disagree.

Section 786, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes . . . a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court . . . ." (Italics added.)

Relying on In re A.V. (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 697, E.H. contends the juvenile court was required to seal the records after it terminated jurisdiction over E.H. But his reliance on In re A.V. is misplaced.