In re E.H.
[…] Specifically, he contends the order committing him to Breaking Cycles allowed the Probation Department to summarily determine any program noncompliance as well as unilaterally determine E.H.'s placement and commitment level, allowing the Probation Department to remove E.H. from his home, without a noticed hearing, after he was placed there as part of Breaking Cycles. E.H. maintains these aspects of Breaking Cycles violate section 777 as well as his due process rights and the separation of powers under the United States Constitution.

         Section 777 states in part:

         "An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing."

         If a section 777 notice is not filed within 48 hours (excluding noncourt days) after the minor was taken into custody, the minor must be released. (In re Greg F. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 393, 403; § 631, subd. (a).)