People v. Egland
[…] According to defendant, the failure to apply the proper standard on an adjudication of guilt or innocence is structural error and requires reversal without a showing of prejudice. In any event, the error was prejudicial because the evidence at the close of the prosecution’s case did not constitute proof beyond a reasonable doubt.

Respondent acknowledges that the trial court referred to section 1118.1 and the standard of proof applicable to that section when ruling on defendant’s motion for acquittal. Respondent contends the error was harmless.

B. Relevant Authority

Section 1118 provides in pertinent part that the trial court, on defendant’s or its own motion, “shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the trial court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses.” “Section 1118 . . . establishes a procedure for summary acquittal when the prosecution presents insufficient evidence of a criminal charge during its case in chief.” (People v.