People v. Egland
[…] “Section 1118 . . . establishes a procedure for summary acquittal when the prosecution presents insufficient evidence of a criminal charge during its case in chief.” (People v. Norris (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 475, 478.) “‘[T]he prosecution must establish a prima facie case by its own evidence before the defendant may be put to his defense.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Belton (1979) 23 Cal.3d 516, 520, italics omitted.)

Section 1118.1 provides that, upon the defendant’s motion at the close of evidence on either side, the trial court “shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.” This is the same test used by an appellate court in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction. (People v. Trevino (1985) 39 Cal.3d 667, 695.)

C. Proceedings Below