NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] With respect to Eggson's count 2 possession conviction, the court imposed the low term of three years, doubled to six years under the Three Strikes law, and then stayed that term under Penal Code section 654. The court then imposed an additional, consecutive three-year term based on Eggson's admission he had suffered a prior drug offense conviction within the meaning of Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a). For sentencing purposes, the court dismissed the second prior drug offense conviction allegation, as well as the two prison prior allegations.
Penal Code section 1170.9, subdivision (a) provides: "In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that he or she committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of that service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid in that determination."
The court thus sentenced Eggson to a total prison term of nine years. The court awarded him a total of 900 days of presentencing custody credits (600 actual days for local time served, plus 300 days under Penal Code section 4019).
Eggson's appeal in propria persona followed.