People v. Eggler
[…] (§ 1170.18, subd. (a).) With respect to a person who has completed his or her sentence for a felony conviction, section 1170.18 allows for that conviction to be designated as a misdemeanor if the person "would have been guilty of a misdemeanor under [Proposition 47] had this act been in effect at the time of the offense." (§ 1170.18, subd. (f).)

Proposition 47 also added section 490.2, which created a new misdemeanor petty theft offense defined as "obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)

II. Application of Proposition 47 to Section 666.5

The trial court denied defendant's motion on the ground that section 666.5 is not included in section 1170.18's list of code sections for "resentencing in accordance with."