People v. Eggler
[…] That does not seem clearly correct. The language and structure of section 666.5 suggest it is a penalty provision that attaches to an enumerated substantive crime. (See People v. Lee (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 861, 869 ["Section 666.5 does not define a new offense and it is not an enhancement; it simply increases the punishment for the crime"]; People v. Carter (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1536, 1540 [referring to "enhanced penalty" provision of section 666.5, which was alleged in the information charging defendant with violating Vehicle Code section 10851].)

Section 666.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "Every person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, or felony grand theft involving a motor vehicle [in violation of Section 487] . . . or a felony violation of Section 496d [receipt of stolen vehicle], . . . is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for two, three, or four years, or a fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both the fine and the imprisonment."